Botany 461 - Systematics of Vascular Plants - Fall 2004

  Formerly Bot 361 - Flowering Plant Families

I.  Overview:

This course is intended to provide the means for students to recognize some of the most conspicuous and/or important plant families in their surrounding environment.  Although all vascular plant groups are covered, the emphasis is clearly on the flowering plants.   

The first few lectures provide the background necessary to gain a reasonable perspective of the discipline of taxonomy leading up to and including the phylogenetic approach adopted by the current text.  All subsequent lectures are very closely integrated with their corresponding labs.  These lectures are intended to introduce the laboratory material by summarizing and illustrating features characteristic of the families to be stressed in the lab. 

In the laboratory, emphasis is placed on the study of living material to provide a basis for understanding plant variation.  Once a working vocabulary is developed, students are given the opportunity to learn features that distinguish higher categories of plants.  The primary goal is recognition of a limited number of very important plant families.  Secondary emphasis is placed on developing the technical skill necessary to use written devices known as taxonomic keys which allow identification of plant families with which the student has had no previous experience. 

The course is 4 credits (two 50 minute lectures and two 3 hour labs per week). At least two field trips are normally scheduled during the semester.  The prerequisite is Bot. 101 or college general biology. 

Grades are based on performance in lecture and laboratory examinations and on the quality of a plant collection to be turned in on the last day of instruction.  The “lecture/lab” exams listed are very highly integrated, the “lecture” aspect emphasizing the “text book” features of the families, the “lab” aspect emphasizing the student's ability to interpret these features in actual specimens.  The first step is necessarily a part of the second.  Thus, scheduling both types of exam on the same day for the same set of families is a distinct advantage to the student.  Students are expected to compile a notebook that summarizes the features of the plant families surveyed during the course.  This will provide an excellent study guide and also be something the participant will take away from the course for potential future reference.

II.  Point Distribution

Terminology quiz 30
Lecture 1 95
Lecture/Lab 1 25/50
Lecture/Lab 2  25/50
Lab final  60
Lecture final 95
Plant Collection 70
_____
Total   500

III.  Text and Web Resources 

Judd, W. S., C. S. Campbell, E. A. Kellogg, P. F. Stevens, & M. J. Donoghue.  2002.  Plant Systematics: A Phylogenetic Approach, 2nd ed.

Harris, J. G., & M. W. Harris.  1994.  Plant Identification Terminology. (optional)

http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/carr/pfamilies.htm  

IV.  Staff

Instructor:  G. Carr, St. John 105, 406 (956-3930, gerry@hawaii.edu)

T. A.: Naomi Hoffman, St. John 502 (956-6738, nhoffman@hawaii.edu)

V.  Lecture and Laboratory Schedule

Date

Lecture Topic

Lab Topic

 

 

 

 

 

Aug  24

Introduction (J1-11)

Plant collecting and preservation (J521-525); Taxonomic Literature (J527-534)

 

          26

History of taxonomy (J41-53)

Vegetative terminology (J55-63)

 

          31

Plant names (J511-520)

Reproductive terminology (J63-69; 74-80)

 

Sep     2

Modern Methods (J13-39)

Reproductive terminology

 

            7

Review

TERMINOLOGY QUIZ

 

            9

Sources of Information (J69-74; 80-119)

Sources of Information – cont’d

 

          14

Evolution of Plant Diversity (J121-152)

Key construction and use J525-527)

 

          16

Classification of Angiosperms (J153-183; 217-221)

Keying unknown plants

 

          21

LECTURE EXAM 1

Practice using keys

 

          23

“Basal Families” & Magnoliid Complex (J223-241)

Nymphaeaceae, Magnoliaceae, Annonaceae, Lauraceae, Piperaceae

 

          28

Monocots (J241-264)

Araceae, Alismataceae, Liliaceae, Amaryllidaceae, Iridaceae,

 

          30

Monocots cont’d (J264-284; 292-297)

Orchidaceae, Arecaceae, Commelinaceae, Bromeliaceae, Zingiberidaceae

 

Oct      5

Monocots cont’d & Basal Tricolpates (J284-292; 297-307)

Cyperaceae, Poaceae, Ranunculaceae, Papaveraceae, Proteaceae

 

            7

Caryophyllanae (J307-326)

Caryophyllaceae, Nyctaginaceae, Amaranthaceae, Portulacaceae, Cactaceae, Polygonaceae

 

          12

Review

Review and key practice

 

          14

LECTURE/LAB EXAM 1

LECTURE/LAB EXAM 1

 

          19

Rosid Clade & Eurosids I (J326-351)

Crassulaceae, Oxalidaceae, Celastraceae, Malpighiaceae, Euphorbiaceae

 

          21

Eurosids I cont’d (J351-372)

Clusiaceae, Violaceae, Fabaceae, Rosaceae

 

          26

Eurosids I cont’d (J372-393)

Rhamnaceae, Moraceae, Urticaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Fagaceae, Casuarinaceae

 

          28

Myrtales & Eurosids II (J393-405)

Lythraceae, Combretaceae, Myrtaceae, Melastomataceae, Brassicaceae

 

Nov    2

HOLIDAY ELECTION DAY

 

 

            4

Eurosids II cont’d (J405-421)

Malvaceae, Rutaceae, Sapindaceae

 

            ?

Review

Review and key practice

 

            9

LECTURE/LAB EXAM 2

LECTURE/LAB EXAM 2

 

          11

HOLIDAY VETERANS DAY

 

 

          16

Asterid Clade & Eusterids I (J421-444)

Sapotaceae, Myrsinaceae, Ericaceae, Solanaceae, Convolvulaceae, Boraginaceae

 

          18

Eusterids I cont’d (J444-464)

Rubiaceae, Apocynaceae, Oleaceae, Plantaginaceae, Bignoniaceae, Acanthaceae

 

          23

Eusterids I cont’d & Euasterids II (J464-487)

Verbenaceae, Lamiaceae, Apiaceae, Campanulaceae, Asteraceae

 

          25

THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY

 

 

          30

Families of Gymnosperms (J199-214)

Cycadaceae, Zamiaceae, Araucariaceae, Cupressaceae, Pinaceae

 

Dec     2

Families of Ferns & Fern Allies (J185-199)

Psilotaceae, Lycopodiaceae, Selaginellaceae, Equisetaceae, Gleicheniaceae, Thelypteridaceae, Polypodiaceae

 

            7

Review - Evaluations

Review and key practice

 

            9

Open

LAB FINAL

          14

LECTURE FINAL EXAM 12:00-2:00

 

  VI.  Field Trips:  (Dates tentative)  Nov 6 - Foster Garden, Dec 4 - Kaena Point