Fishes of Nationa Park of American Samoa

Scientific Bird Names

Species: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Scientific Name
(Linked to Species Profile)
Hawaiian Name
Common Name
Abundance
Residency
Nativity
Photo
Acridotheres tristis
Common Myna
Common
Resident
Non-Native
Common myna. Acridotheres tristis.
Alauda arvensis Eurasian skylark Common Breeder Non-Native
Alectoris chukar Chukar Common Breeder Non-Native Chukar. Alectoris chukarChukar. Alectoris chukar
Anas wyvilliana
Koloa
Hawaiian Duck
Unconfirmed
Native
Koloa. Hawaiian duck. Anas wyvilliana
Anous minutus melanogenys
Noio
black noddy
Common Breeder
Native
Hawaiian or Black Noddy. Anous minutus melanogenys.Hawaiian or Black Noddy. Anous minutus melanogenys.
Arenaria interpres
'Akekeke
Ruddy Turnstone
Uncommon
Migratory
Native
Ruddy Turnstone. 'Akekeke. Arenana interpresRuddy Turnstone. 'Akekeke. Arenana interpres. (with bristle-thighed curlew)
Asio flammeus sandwichensis
Pueo
Hawaiian Short-eared Owl
Common
Breeder
Native
Hawaiian short-eared owl. pueo. Asio flammeus sandwichensisHawaiian short-eared owl. pueo. Asio flammeus sandwichensis
Branta sandvicensis Nene Hawaiian Goose Common Breeder NativeNene. Hawaiian Goose. Branta sandvicensisNene. Hawaiian Goose. Branta sandvicensis
Bubulcus ibis
Cattle Egret
Common
Resident
Non-Native
Cattle egret. Bubulcus ibisCattle egret. Bubulcus ibis
Cardinalis cardinalis
Northern Cardinal
Common
Breeder
Non-Native
Northern cardinal. Cardinalis cardinalis.Northern cardinal. Cardinalis cardinalisNorthern cardinal. Cardinalis cardinalis
Carpodacus mexicanus
House Finch
Common
Breeder
Non-Native
House finch. Carpodacus mexicanus.House finch. Carpodacus mexicanusHouse finch. Carpodacus mexicanus
Cettia diphone Japanese Bush Warbler Common Breeder Non-Native
Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier Probably present Non-Native Northern Harrier. Circus cyaneusNorthern Harrier. Circus cyaneus
Columba livia
Rock Dove
Common
Resident
Non-Native
Rock dove. Columbia livia.
Falco peregrinus
peregrine falcon
Non-Native
Fregata minor palmerstoni
'Iwa
Great Frigatebird
Common
Resident
Native
Great frigatebird. 'Iwa. Fregata minor palmerstoniGreat frigatebird. 'Iwa. Fregata minor palmerstoniGreat frigatebird. 'Iwa. Fregata minor palmerstoni
Garrulax canorus Hwamei, Chinese laughing thrush, melodious laughing thrush Common Breeder Non-Native
Geopelia striata
Zebra Dove
Common
Breeder
Non-Native
Zebra dove. Geopelia striataZebra dove. Geopelia striata

 

Species: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

     Pacific Islands Coral Reef Program
     Haleakala National Park Home Page
     National Park Service Home Page