Fishes of Nationa Park of American Samoa

Common Names of Coral or Coral Families - Click name for more information

Common Name
(Linked to Species Profile)
Scientific Name
Samoan Name
TSN
Antler Coral    Pocillopora eydouxi
53020
Beaded Sea Anemone Heteractis aurora  
611993
Bewick Coral Leptastrea bewickenisi
53341
Blue Coral Heliopora coerulea
52077
Bottlebrush Coral Acropora elseyi
52927
Bracket Coral Montipora verrucosa  
52962
Branching Staghorn Coral Acropora nasuta
52870
Bushy Staghorn Coral Acropora valida
52918
Carpet Anemone Stichodactyla mertensii  
612000
Cauliflower Coral    Pocillopora meandrina
53022
Corrugated Coral Pavona varians
53072
Crisp Sea Anemone Heteractis crispa  
611994
Crust Coral  Leptastrea purpurea
53338
Cup Coral Turbastraea sp.  
53806
Disk Anemone Discosoma sp.
Feather Hydroid Pennaria disicha  
48992
Finger Staghorn Coral Acropora humilis
52868
Fire Coral Millepora sp
Flat Coral Psammocora explanulata  
52853
Fuzzy Table Coral Acropora paniculata
52909
Grape Coral Plerogyra sinuosa  
53645
Haime's Lump Coral Psammocora haimeana
52855
Honeycomb Coral Gardineroseris planulata
53082
Lace Coral    Pocillopora damicornis
53018
Leather Coral    Lobophytum sp.
Leather Coral    Sinularia sp.
Lichen Coral    Porites lichen
53201
Lobe Coral    Porites lobata
53194
Lumpy Rice Coral Montipora turgescens
52957
Magnificent Sea Anemone Heteractis magnifica  
611995
Maldive Coral Pavona maldivensis
53074
Mosaic Coral  Leptastrea purpurea
53338
Mound Coral    Porites lutea
53192
Mushroom Coral  Fungia fungites
53116
Nodule Coral    Porites annae
53202
Ocellated Coral Cyphastrea
53343
Oval Mushroom Coral  Fungia scutaria
53127
Pink Cup Coral Turbastraea sp.  
53806
Plate-and-Knob Coral Porites monticulosa    
Plate-and-Pillar Coral    Porites rus
53188
Pork Chop Coral Pavona duerdeni  
572347
Portuguese Man-of-war Physalia physalis  
719181
Potato Chip Coral Pavona cactus
53067
Rice Coral Montipora verrucosa
52962
Ridge Coral Leptsoseris mycetoseroides
53042
Sea Anemone Entacmaea quadricolor    
Soft Corals    Alcyoniidae
Solid Coral    Porites solida
53193
Spiny Plate Coral Echinopora lamellosa
53349
Staghorn Coral Acropora austera
52898
Stinging Coral Millepora sp
Superficial Coral Psammocora superficialis
52852
Swelling Coral Leptsoseris incrustans
572262
Table Coral Acropora cytherea
52907
Thin Cauliflower Coral Pocillopora ligulata    
Transverse Coral  Leptastrea transversa
53339
Verrill's Ringed Rice Coral Montipora verrilli
Yonge's Staghorn Coral Acropora yongei
52906
Zoanthid Zoanthidae

     Pacific Islands Coral Reef Program
     National Park of American Samoa Home Page
     National Park Service Home Page