Fishes of Nationa Park of American Samoa

Family Name Listing

Family: Apodidae
Swiftlets

Common Name
Photo
Scientific Name
(Linked to Species Profile)
Samoan NameTutuilaOfu
Olosega
Ta'uPark Status
Abundance
Residency
Nativity
Swiftlet, white-rumped Aerodramus spodiopygiuspe'ape'a
resident
resident
resident
PresentCommonBreederNative

     Pacific Islands Coral Reef Program
     National Park of American Samoa Home Page
     National Park Service Home Page